Tapeheads Tape, Audio and Music Forums
Universal Capstan Motor

Go Back   Tapeheads Tape, Audio and Music Forums > Tape, Taping and Tape Machines > Cassette

Cassette All discussions pertaining to cassette decks. These include general usage, recording, playback and service questions. For subjects related to tape itself, see the Cassette Tape subforum under this one. Obscure service subjects that don't quite fit go in the Help and Do It Yourself subforum.

Donate to Tapeheads!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 06:39 AM
yuriy yuriy is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 138
Pioneer CT-S620 "overload" in play mode.

Pioneer CT-S620 "overload" in play mode https://youtu.be/HtGLuYzBroo
  #2  
Old 01-11-2017, 07:43 AM
lucky lucky is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,895
Calibrate the deck with the internal playback level pots. Usual 200nW at 0dB or Dolby mark.
__________________
www.luckyx02.de
  #3  
Old 01-11-2017, 08:29 AM
yuriy yuriy is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 138
It is not calibration problem, it happens time to time, only after switch on and only with normal tape.
I think the problem is in Dolby
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pioneer 620.jpg (20.5 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by yuriy; 01-11-2017 at 09:14 AM.
  #4  
Old 01-11-2017, 08:40 AM
lucky lucky is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,895
Just explain it exactly, which state Dolby ON/OFF C or B. If its happened only with FE tape its possibly the sensor leaf contacts dirty. How many tapes has you cheked ?
__________________
www.luckyx02.de
  #5  
Old 01-11-2017, 09:24 AM
yuriy yuriy is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 138
It happens not every time. Only after long off.
If dolby switch on, no matter B, C - indication is correct.
All switch is OK, and all mechanical manipulation of it due to play mode don"t
leads to "overload"
It is a short period of malfunction every time.

Last edited by yuriy; 01-11-2017 at 09:27 AM.
  #6  
Old 01-11-2017, 09:30 AM
lucky lucky is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,895
Possibly a cold soldering point at the cmos (mute) switches or itself is defect. Did you have a circuit diagram ?
__________________
www.luckyx02.de
  #7  
Old 01-12-2017, 12:31 AM
yuriy yuriy is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 138
I prefer to find a particular point where playback equalization may vary.
These points I checked:


when this happens in the output signal just a lot of high frequencies , everything else was fine

Last edited by yuriy; 01-12-2017 at 01:13 AM.
  #8  
Old 01-12-2017, 12:48 AM
lucky lucky is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,895


Here you see the NR switches, usually a cmos 4066. IC 151, 251, 351. They are suspect in my eyes !
__________________
www.luckyx02.de
  #9  
Old 01-12-2017, 01:24 AM
yuriy yuriy is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 138
  #10  
Old 01-12-2017, 01:44 AM
lucky lucky is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,895
Ah ja...Did you have a scope for tracing back the signal ?
__________________
www.luckyx02.de
  #11  
Old 01-12-2017, 01:45 AM
SR2245's Avatar
SR2245 SR2245 is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ruhrgbeat West Germany
Posts: 224
There are no IC 151 and 351 inside the CT-S 620.
These switches are CT-S 820S parts only.

Last edited by SR2245; 01-12-2017 at 01:57 AM.
  #12  
Old 01-12-2017, 01:49 AM
yuriy yuriy is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 138
The fault is very short and occurs infrequently, I don't have time to look through the oscilloscope all the signals.
  #13  
Old 01-12-2017, 01:55 AM
SR2245's Avatar
SR2245 SR2245 is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ruhrgbeat West Germany
Posts: 224
Did you knock or press slightly on some parts at the PB Amp to provoke the error.
I heard about the same overload error on some 820S units after resoldering the area around the Dolby B/C chip the malfunction never occured again.
But maybe that were problems with the solderings of the additional DolbyS PCB wich is connected in that area too.

Last edited by SR2245; 01-12-2017 at 02:05 AM.
  #14  
Old 01-14-2017, 10:17 AM
yuriy yuriy is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 138
Problem was in PB head connector soldering. I don't understand hou and why both channel simultaneously.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg head 1.jpg (87.8 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg head 2.jpg (53.9 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by yuriy; 01-14-2017 at 02:26 PM.
  #15  
Old 01-15-2017, 05:03 AM
390FE's Avatar
390FE 390FE is online now
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 5,372
yuriy look real close at the solder joint on pin 4 of IC 101. I can't tell without seeing it in person but from the way the pic is I am seeing something that suspiciously looks like it could be a fractured solder joint.
  #16  
Old 01-18-2017, 02:41 PM
Melon Mango's Avatar
Melon Mango Melon Mango is offline
That's most unfortunate...
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,110
I've bookmarked this thread for myself. I just got a CT-S620, and there's nothing wrong with mine, but it's good to have some sort of references in case something does.
__________________
Just when I discovered the meaning of life, they changed it. - George Carlin
Reply


Would you like to see your company or site here?  CONTACT US
For more Tapeheads affiliates and links, see the Links and Resources page.


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha KX-690 "stuck" in record mode eddhead Cassette 0 02-05-2016 09:49 PM
"NAK 500/Goodmans SDC100 Auto stop only working in memory mode". swithers Cassette 5 03-05-2015 11:46 AM
Teac X-10 "stuck" in rewind mode Bluesparks Reel To Reel 2 09-13-2014 06:02 PM
Pioneer CTF 900 level meter "silly" display mode... Strings Cassette 17 02-28-2012 06:08 PM
Can the Akai GX 630D be used in "cue" mode? shobley Reel To Reel 4 09-15-2011 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2016, Tapeheads.Net. All rights reserved, no use of any element incorporated into this site without express written permission.