Tapeheads Tape, Audio and Music Forums
High quality analog audio tape for professionals and enthusiasts alike.

Go Back   Tapeheads Tape, Audio and Music Forums > General Audio Discussions > Receivers, Amps, and Preamps - Solid-State

Receivers, Amps, and Preamps - Solid-State The heart of every system. Discuss your amps, receivers and control amplifiers here.

Donate to Tapeheads!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2017, 03:48 PM
Remixray Remixray is offline
TapeHeads.Net Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bromley Great London ( or kent )
Posts: 80
Tape loop

Hi

I needed a amp with a tape loop, I brought a Technics from e bay ( Was new old stock ) its a nice amp - it's already gone back once and now I realise that the tape loop is not working

So I'm gonna bin it

I put back my old Denon 720 Ae - its sounds excellent ( far superior to the Technics ) but does not have a tape loop for my Studer B67

is it possible to add one ?

Cheers

Ray
  #2  
Old 11-15-2017, 03:59 PM
TooCool4's Avatar
TooCool4 TooCool4 is online now
Analogue Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,792
Is this the amp you are talking about PMA-720AE ? if so you have a tape loop
__________________
Nakamichi CR-7, Sony WM-D6C, Sony WM-DC2, Sony WM-DD9, Sony WM-DD33
  #3  
Old 11-15-2017, 04:11 PM
Remixray Remixray is offline
TapeHeads.Net Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bromley Great London ( or kent )
Posts: 80
Hi Toocool4


Perhaps I never explained myself very well..

yes, Thats the one - Thats where I have my Studer plugged into , but I can't monitor the tape, unless I've missed it !

Ray
  #4  
Old 11-15-2017, 04:33 PM
TooCool4's Avatar
TooCool4 TooCool4 is online now
Analogue Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,792
Okay, i don't know anything about you amp.
__________________
Nakamichi CR-7, Sony WM-D6C, Sony WM-DC2, Sony WM-DD9, Sony WM-DD33
  #5  
Old 11-15-2017, 07:14 PM
Skywavebe's Avatar
Skywavebe Skywavebe is offline
Skywave Tape Deck Repair
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bensenville, IL
Posts: 14,503
A tape loop is nothing more than a output from the source selector section for recording. The output is just a method to connect the tape decks output into the amp section independent of the selector section.

To make a tape loop requires that you know what source you want to record on. If it is several sources then the Denon does not have that output but you can set up a switch box outside of the Denon unit to select input. Then as the tape deck is recording from it's source independent of the Denon then the input of the Denon unit can be selected as to what you plug the tape deck output into. So the part that is missing from the Denon can be easily constructed outside of the Denon amp- some advancement in technology if you ask me. The Denon input and switch box can have common source signals wired to both through a Y cord. Then both will get the signal that each one needs.
The best Y cords I have ever seen come from Cable 4 Less and they are the White Python named ones. No degradation of loss of quality with those.
__________________
Best regards,

Sam Palermo, BSEE , ProSquad Member
Skywave Tape Deck Repair- Chicago area
(630)616-0932 Office/ Email skywavebe@sbcglobal.net
Past Teac/Tascam Lead Service Technician at Chicago Factory Service, Sony too still doing repairs.
http://s609729863.onlinehome.us/tape...uipment-repair
  #6  
Old 11-15-2017, 11:17 PM
NAD613's Avatar
NAD613 NAD613 is offline
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 2,291
It sounds like you want something with a monitor loop. Yamaha makes a couple of stereo receivers that have a record out knob, which is essentially a selectable tape monitor.
  #7  
Old 11-15-2017, 11:46 PM
Remixray Remixray is offline
TapeHeads.Net Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bromley Great London ( or kent )
Posts: 80
Hi

Many thanks for all of your replies...
It sounds like I'm trying to do something with the amp , and that functionality isn't there...by design

So I guess the eaisest way is to do nothing and monitor via headphones on the Studer R2R and look at the VU Meters

I think I chose an OK amp (Technics SU-A707 ) It's ex display and apparently has some issues

I do rather like the sound of my Denon, so I suppose I need to go shopping and find something similar to the Denon but with a tape monitor function

I will have a look at the Yamahas

Thanks

Ray
  #8  
Old 11-16-2017, 12:43 AM
Ghitulescu's Avatar
Ghitulescu Ghitulescu is online now
Serious Tapehead
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 14,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAD613 View Post
It sounds like you want something with a monitor loop.
He has already one. What he needs is to read the manual to understand how it works.
__________________
It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong.
  #9  
Old 11-16-2017, 05:03 AM
Remixray Remixray is offline
TapeHeads.Net Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bromley Great London ( or kent )
Posts: 80
Unlike me to miss something like that !
I guess I'll read the manual
  #10  
Old 11-16-2017, 07:00 AM
palsapal's Avatar
palsapal palsapal is offline
TapeHead & Heart
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lancashire in the UK.
Posts: 410
I've had a look at the Denon PMA-720AE's on-line user manual. I've never seen such a token description of how anything works.

I would guess that better description of how to monitor the recorded signal is in the Studer B67 manual.
__________________
Pioneer RT-707, CT-S620, A-616 & F-656, Creek CAS 4040 & 4030. Castle Acoustics Severn & TDL RTL2 spkrs. Sonar V-Studio 100. Marantz CD5050 & NA6005. Tascam MD-350. Sony MDS-JB930 & MDS-JE780.
  #11  
Old 11-16-2017, 07:26 AM
Remixray Remixray is offline
TapeHeads.Net Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bromley Great London ( or kent )
Posts: 80
Thanks Palsapal

there is nothing in the manual, I knew it never had a tape monitor ( several people have remarked on its absence ) - it does have a tape loop ( input ) which allows me to records to tape but not listen to what is being recorded by the extra head on the Studer

I'll just use the headphone socket for now

Thanks

Ray
Reply


Would you like to see your company or site here?  CONTACT US
For more Tapeheads affiliates and links, see the Links and Resources page.


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tape loop tension help lizardtape Reel To Reel 15 11-07-2017 04:06 PM
The Joys of the Tape Loop (how to?) Elguapo511 Open Reel Tape Media 4 09-23-2015 07:48 PM
XLR Tape Switch / Loop Box dminches Reel To Reel 0 06-14-2015 04:09 PM
My CDR recorder is adding hum to tape loop. Time_Stand_Still Compact Disc 7 02-18-2013 01:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2018, Tapeheads.Net. All rights reserved, no use of any element incorporated into this site without express written permission.